Dumpster rental prices in Towson, MD typically range from $440 to $694, depending on container size, included weight allowance (1 to 3 tons), and rental duration (1 to 30 days). Ready to start your project? Compare real-time pricing below to book directly with top-rated local haulers.

Typical dumpster prices in Towson

SizePrice rangeIncluded weightIncluded time
8 – 11 yard$440 – $5081 - 1.5 tons1 - 10 days
14 – 20 yard$577 – $6371.5 - 3 tons7 - 30 days
30 yard$637 – $6943 tons30 days
8 – 11 yard dumpster$440 – $508
Included weight1 - 1.5 tons
Included time1 - 10 days
14 – 20 yard dumpster$577 – $637
Included weight1.5 - 3 tons
Included time7 - 30 days
30 yard dumpster$637 – $694
Included weight3 tons
Included time30 days

Sponsored service providers

30502, 24125, 32821, 33061, 32748, 21925, 33009, 23406, 36147, 30987, 25152, 38495, 23046, 32002, 18093, 31831, 22674, 22224, 32610, 34376, 18372, 28816, 21303, 17415, 19995, 22291, 36825, 30054, 15694, 21461, 23077, 31862, 15689, 16027, 15818, 19321, 16011, 17300, 15047, 24078, 23079, 31899

All "Dumpster Rental" service providers in Towson, MD - October 2026

Smith Landscape Inc

Linthicum, MD
3.5
(2)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 35 Yard
  • Experienced professionals
  • Since 1996
  • Free estimates

Whether you're cleaning out the basement, renovating your house, or installing a new roof, Smith Landscape Inc has the perfect dumpster for your needs. We... more

Smith Landscape Inc logo

ACE Roll Off, LLC

Dundalk, MD
5.0
(2)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Same-day or next-day service
  • Price match guarantee

"We rented a dumpster from ACE dumpsters for our newly built pool house over the winter. Before we could put the new one up we... more

ACE Roll Off, LLC logo

DumpStor of Baltimore-Columbia

Glen Burnie, MD
5.0
(19)
  • 12 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • Reliable and convenient
  • Driveway friendly dumpsters
  • Same or next day delivery

DumpStor of Baltimore-Columbia is the area’s premier source for a customer-friendly and reliable dumpster service! DumpStor offers 20 yard and 12 yard open top roll-off dumpsters... more

DO

86 Dumpster

Kingsville, MD
5.0
(1)

We offer straightforward, residential-friendly dumpster rentals designed to take the headache out of purging years of unwanted junk. From the initial booking to the final... more

8D

Junk King Baltimore MD

Baltimore, MD

Junk King Baltimore is a locally-owned and operated junk removal company. We take almost everything from old furniture to appliances, e-waste, hot tubs, concrete, rocks,... more

JK

T & T Services

Finksburg, MD
4.9
(7)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Family owned and operated
  • Over 20 years of experience
  • 24/7 service

"I was remodeling the basement and needed a dumpster for wood, drywall, and other construction debris. I ordered a 10 yard from T & T and kept... more

T & T Services logo

Mobiledumps of Baltimore MD

Towson, MD

Mobiledumps LLC - Baltimore MD is a local, veteran-owned dumpster rental company that prides itself on being a professional, timely, and cost-effective disposal solution. Get... more

MO

Clipper City Containers

White Hall, MD
4.7
(26)
  • 12 Yard
  • 17 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Locally owned and operated
  • Hassle-free and affordable
  • Serving the Greater Baltimore area

"I was doing a house clean up and needed a 17 yard dumpster for all the junk and household items I wanted gone. The guys from... more

CC

JMH Construction Services LLC

Joppatowne, MD

JMH Construction Services is a locally owned and operated company serving Northern Maryland since 2013. Fully licensed, bonded, and insured, we offer the dumpster rental for... more

JC

Toskov & Son’s Dumpsters

Towson, MD

Toskov and Sons Excavating Inc offers personal and high-quality trash disposal services. We take pride in our services and strive to exceed our residential and... more

TS

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a dumpster in Towson?

The cost to rent a dumpster in Towson varies by size and weight allowance. On average, local prices range from $440 for smaller containers up to $694 for larger containers.

How long can I keep a dumpster in Towson?

The typical rental period in Towson ranges from 1 to 30 days. If your project takes longer, extension days are available for an average of $19 per additional day.

What happens if I go over the dumpster's included weight?

Every rental includes a baseline weight limit (typically 1 to 3 tons depending on container size). If your load exceeds this limit, local waste processing plants charge overage fees. In Towson, overage fees average $133 per extra ton.

Do I need a city permit to rent a dumpster in Towson?

If the dumpster sits entirely on private property (like your driveway or private job site), generally no permit is required. However, if the dumpster must be placed on a public street, alley, or sidewalk in Towson, a local municipal right-of-way permit may be necessary before delivery.

Are there any hidden fees with dumpster rentals in Towson?

Standard quotes generally cover delivery, pickup, rental duration, and an amount of included debris weight. Additional charges only apply if you exceed your included debris weight, keep the dumpster beyond the included rental period, require a public street permit, or dispose of prohibited materials.

Which dumpster size is best for my project in Towson?

Matching the right dumpster size to your job keeps costs low and avoids second-haul fees: Small (10-yard): Ideal for heavy debris (dirt/concrete), small bathroom remodels, or garage cleanouts. Medium (20-yard): Great for deck removals, carpet replacement, roof tear-offs, or multi-room cleanouts. Large (30-yard): Best for full home additions, major estate cleanouts, or large construction jobs. Very Large (40-yard): Designed for full commercial teardowns, major storm cleanups, or large-scale demolition.

What items are prohibited in roll-off dumpsters in Towson?

Hazardous materials (paints, solvents, oils), flammable liquids, asbestos, car batteries, propane tanks, and medical waste cannot be placed in dumpsters. Certain items like tires, appliances, or mattresses may be allowed but might incur extra handling fees from local landfills. Each service provider has their own list of disallowed items that can be referenced at the time you book the dumpster.