Dumpster rental prices in Cold Spring, NY typically range from $503 to $886, depending on container size, included weight allowance (0.5 to 3 tons), and rental duration (7 to 7 days). Ready to start your project? Compare real-time pricing below to book directly with top-rated local haulers.

Typical dumpster prices in Cold Spring

SizePrice rangeIncluded weightIncluded time
8 – 11 yard$503 – $5950.5 - 1 tons7 days
14 yard$711 – $7752 tons7 days
30 yard$813 – $8863 tons7 days
8 – 11 yard dumpster$503 – $595
Included weight0.5 - 1 tons
Included time7 days
14 yard dumpster$711 – $775
Included weight2 tons
Included time7 days
30 yard dumpster$813 – $886
Included weight3 tons
Included time7 days

Sponsored service providers

38073, 38072, 38067, 35975, 32491, 30628, 30453, 30112, 30082, 25621, 25379, 25334, 25140, 24788, 24027, 23871, 23280, 22129, 21647, 20553, 20477, 20471, 20385, 20206, 19693, 19683, 19125, 19099, 18182, 17371, 16430, 16253, 15543, 15450

All "Dumpster Rental" service providers in Cold Spring, NY - October 2026

Junk It Mobile Dumpsters LLC

Poughkeepsie, NY

At Junk It Mobile Dumpsters LLC, we offer a modern, property-friendly alternative to the traditional heavy roll-offs that often crack driveways or ruin lawns. Based... more

JI

Space Junk Dumpsters and Removal LLC

Pleasant Valley, NY

Space Junk Dumpsters and Removal LLC is a family-owned and operated company serving the Hudson Valley since 2024, providing transparent and eco-friendly junk removal and dumpster... more

SJ

Vin's Mobile Dumpsters

Poughkeepsie, NY

Vin's Mobile Dumpsters offers reliable and convenient dumpster rentals, providing exceptional service and solutions for homeowners, contractors, and business owners. Our unique dumpsters on wheels... more

VM

Earthwork Landscaping & Carting

Norwalk, CT

When you rent from Earthwork Landscaping & Carting, you can expect a dumpster when its convenient for you. We can accommodate whatever cleanup you're facing. Ask... more

EL

Hughes Haulage

Wappingers Falls, NY
5.0
(1)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Locally owned and operated
  • Same-day service
  • Competitive prices

"I ordered a 20-yard dumpster for a home cleanout, and the experience was great. The woman I spoke with was helpful and friendly. The dumpster... more

HH

Competitive Carting

Mahopac, NY

Located in Mahopac, NY, Competitive Carting is a family-owned business offering experienced garbage and waste removal services for residential and commercial customers. Our services include... more

CC

Grizzly Junk Pros

Stamford, CT
5.0
(21)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Dumpster Bags
  • Since 2014
  • Family owned and operated
  • Eco-friendly

"Love you guys! I've been using you for several years and have always been pleased with your promptness, service, and work. You guys are the... more

Grizzly Junk Pros logo

Bin There Dump That Rockland & Orange Counties

Goshen, NY

Bin There Dump That is your locally owned source for safe, simple and affordable dumpster rental. Our lightweight trucks and specially-designed dumpsters are ideal for... more

BT

Giadele's Junk & Waste Removal

Katonah, NY

Giadele's Junk & Waste Removal is a locally-owned, junk and debris removal service that also specializes in dumpster rentals. We are proud to service residential and... more

GJ

Suburban Carting

Briarcliff Manor, NY
4.6
(19)
  • Privately owned and operated
  • 60+ years in business

"I am working on a project on my house and needed a 30 yard dumpster for the debris. I had a good experience working with Suburban... more

Suburban Carting logo

Action Metal Co

Stony Point, NY

Action Metal, Co. offers the best in waste disposal and demolition/dismantling services. They serve Rockland, Orange, Westchester, and Bergen Counties. They offer plant dismantling,... more

AM

Dump Dudes Inc

Nyack, NY

At Dump Dudes, we’re your family owned and operated source for fast and reliable dumpster rental and dumpster rental services in the New York... more

DD

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a dumpster in Cold Spring?

The cost to rent a dumpster in Cold Spring varies by size and weight allowance. On average, local prices range from $503 for smaller containers up to $886 for larger containers.

How long can I keep a dumpster in Cold Spring?

The typical rental period in Cold Spring ranges from 7 to 7 days. If your project takes longer, extension days are available for an average of $15 per additional day.

What happens if I go over the dumpster's included weight?

Every rental includes a baseline weight limit (typically 0.5 to 3 tons depending on container size). If your load exceeds this limit, local waste processing plants charge overage fees. In Cold Spring, overage fees average $200 per extra ton.

Do I need a city permit to rent a dumpster in Cold Spring?

If the dumpster sits entirely on private property (like your driveway or private job site), generally no permit is required. However, if the dumpster must be placed on a public street, alley, or sidewalk in Cold Spring, a local municipal right-of-way permit may be necessary before delivery.

Are there any hidden fees with dumpster rentals in Cold Spring?

Standard quotes generally cover delivery, pickup, rental duration, and an amount of included debris weight. Additional charges only apply if you exceed your included debris weight, keep the dumpster beyond the included rental period, require a public street permit, or dispose of prohibited materials.

Which dumpster size is best for my project in Cold Spring?

Matching the right dumpster size to your job keeps costs low and avoids second-haul fees: Small (10-yard): Ideal for heavy debris (dirt/concrete), small bathroom remodels, or garage cleanouts. Medium (20-yard): Great for deck removals, carpet replacement, roof tear-offs, or multi-room cleanouts. Large (30-yard): Best for full home additions, major estate cleanouts, or large construction jobs. Very Large (40-yard): Designed for full commercial teardowns, major storm cleanups, or large-scale demolition.

What items are prohibited in roll-off dumpsters in Cold Spring?

Hazardous materials (paints, solvents, oils), flammable liquids, asbestos, car batteries, propane tanks, and medical waste cannot be placed in dumpsters. Certain items like tires, appliances, or mattresses may be allowed but might incur extra handling fees from local landfills. Each service provider has their own list of disallowed items that can be referenced at the time you book the dumpster.