Dumpster rental prices in Benton Harbor, MI typically range from $459 to $823, depending on container size, included weight allowance (1.5 to 8 tons), and rental duration (7 to 10 days). Ready to start your project? Compare real-time pricing below to book directly with top-rated local haulers.

Typical dumpster prices in Benton Harbor

SizePrice rangeIncluded weightIncluded time
10 – 11 yard$459 – $5072 - 3 tons7 - 10 days
14 – 20 yard$521 – $6171.5 - 5 tons7 - 10 days
30 yard$685 – $7477 tons10 days
40 yard$755 – $8238 tons10 days
10 – 11 yard dumpster$459 – $507
Included weight2 - 3 tons
Included time7 - 10 days
14 – 20 yard dumpster$521 – $617
Included weight1.5 - 5 tons
Included time7 - 10 days
30 yard dumpster$685 – $747
Included weight7 tons
Included time10 days
40 yard dumpster$755 – $823
Included weight8 tons
Included time10 days

Sponsored service providers

37606, 36029, 31797, 30149, 25349, 23524, 22395, 15560

All "Dumpster Rental" service providers in Benton Harbor, MI - October 2026

DW Rolloffs & Recycling LLC

Berrien Center, MI

DW Rolloffs & Recycling LLC is a family-owned and operated company that has been proudly serving residential and commercial projects throughout Southwest Michigan since early 2022. We... more

DR

Stuifbergen Equipment LLC

Gobles, MI
  • 15 Yard
  • Trailer Dumpsters
  • Locally owned
  • Family operated
  • Affordable prices

We're your trusted source for dumpster rental and heavy equipment salvage services in Gobles, Michigan! Established in 2014, Stuifbergen Equipment LLC is a family-owned and operated... more

Stuifbergen Equipment LLC logo

Waste Removal Solutions

Union Mills, IN
5.0
(8)
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Family owned
  • Convenient and affordable
  • Exceptional customer service

Waste Removal Solutions is a local, family-owned waste management service that provides both trailer dumpsters and roll-off containers. Our disposal options are convenient, affordable, and... more

Waste Removal Solutions logo

Luva's Dumpster Rentals

Plymouth, IN
5.0
(2)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • Trailer Dumpsters
  • Stress-free services

If you're in need of dumpster rentals services in the greater Plymouth, IN area, look no further than Luva's Dumpster Rentals! Our crew is committed... more

LD

Southeast Berrien County Landfill Authority

Niles, MI

At Southeast  Berrien County Landfill Authority, our wide range of roll-off dumpster sizes will suit the needs of every type of customer in the greater... more

SB

Best Way Disposal Inc

Watervliet, MI
4.0
(1)

Best Way Disposal, Inc. is a family-owned waste management company serving various regions, including Indiana. They offer a comprehensive range of services such as residential... more

BW

LakeShore Recycling & Disposal

New Buffalo, MI
4.8
(20)
  • 8 Yard
  • 10 Yard
  • 12 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Great customer service

"LakeShore Roll-Off and Demolition exceeded my expectations. They were recommended to me by my realtor for having the best prices for their roll-offs. The first... more

LR

Michiana Recycling

Niles, MI
5.0
(1)

If you’re in Southwest Michigan or Northwest Indiana, Michiana Recycling and Disposal Service is the company to call for superior waste disposal and recycling... more

MR

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a dumpster in Benton Harbor?

The cost to rent a dumpster in Benton Harbor varies by size and weight allowance. On average, local prices range from $459 for smaller containers up to $823 for larger containers.

How long can I keep a dumpster in Benton Harbor?

The typical rental period in Benton Harbor ranges from 7 to 10 days. If your project takes longer, extension days are available for an average of $15 per additional day.

What happens if I go over the dumpster's included weight?

Every rental includes a baseline weight limit (typically 1.5 to 8 tons depending on container size). If your load exceeds this limit, local waste processing plants charge overage fees. In Benton Harbor, overage fees average $125 per extra ton.

Do I need a city permit to rent a dumpster in Benton Harbor?

If the dumpster sits entirely on private property (like your driveway or private job site), generally no permit is required. However, if the dumpster must be placed on a public street, alley, or sidewalk in Benton Harbor, a local municipal right-of-way permit may be necessary before delivery.

Are there any hidden fees with dumpster rentals in Benton Harbor?

Standard quotes generally cover delivery, pickup, rental duration, and an amount of included debris weight. Additional charges only apply if you exceed your included debris weight, keep the dumpster beyond the included rental period, require a public street permit, or dispose of prohibited materials.

Which dumpster size is best for my project in Benton Harbor?

Matching the right dumpster size to your job keeps costs low and avoids second-haul fees: Small (10-yard): Ideal for heavy debris (dirt/concrete), small bathroom remodels, or garage cleanouts. Medium (20-yard): Great for deck removals, carpet replacement, roof tear-offs, or multi-room cleanouts. Large (30-yard): Best for full home additions, major estate cleanouts, or large construction jobs. Very Large (40-yard): Designed for full commercial teardowns, major storm cleanups, or large-scale demolition.

What items are prohibited in roll-off dumpsters in Benton Harbor?

Hazardous materials (paints, solvents, oils), flammable liquids, asbestos, car batteries, propane tanks, and medical waste cannot be placed in dumpsters. Certain items like tires, appliances, or mattresses may be allowed but might incur extra handling fees from local landfills. Each service provider has their own list of disallowed items that can be referenced at the time you book the dumpster.