Dumpster rentals in Montclair, NJ typically range between $361 and $809 for 8-yard to 20-yard dumpsters, including 1 to 2.5 tons of disposal weight for 10 to 14 days. To see live rates for your project, compare real-time prices below and reserve your dumpster online today from a top local provider.

Typical dumpster prices in Montclair

SizePrice rangeIncluded weightIncluded time
8 – 11 yard$577 – $8091 - 2 tons10 - 14 days
13 – 20 yard$361 – $7312.5 tons10 - 14 days
8 – 11 yard dumpster$577 – $809
Included weight1 - 2 tons
Included time10 - 14 days
13 – 20 yard dumpster$361 – $731
Included weight2.5 tons
Included time10 - 14 days

Sponsored service providers

15543, 18182, 20070, 32358, 17837, 25232, 15767, 30369, 22097, 32150, 27592, 15452, 20553, 16202, 19528, 25037, 15163, 24786, 19411, 32512, 17788, 15772, 32032, 19404, 16291, 21035, 17343, 18399, 19315, 16517, 19513, 16865, 32052, 22190, 15450, 31749, 20385, 16040, 25334, 23018, 21817, 15502, 20471, 23471, 16253, 17107, 24296, 19363, 20615, 20022, 22510, 23603, 15068, 30624, 17000, 16452, 19273, 21919, 18812, 22541, 24027, 23215, 19304, 18953, 23216, 17155

All "Dumpster Rental" service providers in Montclair, NJ - October 2026

Charles Capasso Carting

Stony Point, NY
5.0
(1)

Charles Capasso & Sons Carting, Inc. has been a family owned and operated company serving Stony Point, New York and surrounding areas for more than 50... more

CC

Sterling Carting

Sloatsburg, NY
4.9
(28)
  • 6 Yard
  • 10 Yard
  • 10 Yard
  • 12 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Minority owned
  • LEED certified
  • Serving Northern New Jersey

"We rented a 20 yard bin for 7 days from Sterling Carting. The driver dropped off the container at the agreed upon time, and from there everything... more

Sterling Carting logo

Hometown Waste & Recycling Services Inc

Montclair, NJ
4.8
(36)
  • 10 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Hassle-free and affordable
  • 10+ years of experience
  • Same-day solutions

"When I was working on a master bathroom remodel, I rented a 10 yard dumpster for items, like a vanity, sink, tile, mirrors, etc. from Hometown... more

Hometown Waste & Recycling Services Inc logo

Jerzee Carting Inc.

Newark, NJ

Intrepid Carting is a full-service dumpster rental company servicing builders, contractors, property managers, homeowners & governmental agencies. Our well maintained dumpsters come in 10 to 30 cubic yard... more

JC

Sourgum Waste

Jersey City, NJ
5.0
(1)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Zero hidden fees
  • Sustainable solutions

"Overall, this company was a pleasure to work with. Dumpster was delivered on time and they placed it in a narrow spot without issue." more

Sourgum Waste logo

V&M Waste Services

Springfield, NJ
4.8
(8)
  • 10 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Over 20 years of experience
  • Family owned
  • Licensed and insured

"I needed a 15 yard dumpster for home debris and was really happy when we found an affordable and reliable company for our dumpster needs. V&... more

V&M Waste Services logo

Express Recycling and Sanitation

Teaneck, NJ
4.8
(9)
  • 12 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Clean and green
  • Serving Northern New Jersey
  • 30+ years of experience

"I was working on a renovation project at my house and needed to dispose of drywall, wood and other construction debris. Express Recycling rented us... more

Express Recycling and Sanitation logo

Bold Disposal

East Orange, NJ

Bold is a Family owned business servicing Essex County and surrounding areas. We offer a full suite of waste hauling services, including dumpster rental and... more

BD

Westphal Waste Services, Inc

Ridgefield Park, NJ
4.9
(6)
  • 13 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Same-day service
  • Free quotes

"We tore down a dilapidated gazebo and rented a dumpster for the debris. I called Ippolito and they rented a 10 yard dumpster out to me... more

Westphal Waste Services, Inc logo

Jersey Specialized Hauling Inc.

Monroe Township, NJ
5.0
(2)
  • 10 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Serving New Jersey

"Easy experience. Ordered online box showed up on time, driver put the box on wood so it wouldn't scrape my driveway and it was picked... more

JS

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a dumpster rental cost in Montclair?

Renting a dumpster in Montclair, NJ typically costs from $361 to $809, depending on dumpster size, the amount of debris weight included (1 to 2.5 tons), and rental period (10 to 14 days).

What dumpster sizes can I rent in Montclair?

Local haulers in Montclair most commonly rent 10 to 40 cubic yard dumpsters. Hometown currently has pricing for 8-yard to 20-yard containers. These dumpster sizes cover the vast majority of residential cleanouts, roofing jobs, and remodeling projects. To rent a different size, select "Get pricing & availability" from any service provider to get a quote.

How long is the standard dumpster rental period in Montclair?

Most dumpster rentals in Montclair include a standard rental period of 10 to 14 days. If you need more time to complete your project, extra days can typically be added for around $14 per day.

How do weight limits work for dumpsters in Montclair?

Your rental rate includes a specific tonnage allowance (typically 1 to 2.5 tons). If your debris weighs more than the limit when hauled to the local transfer station, an overage fee averaging $133 per ton will be added to the final bill.

Do I need a permit to put a dumpster on the street in Montclair?

You do not need a permit if the dumpster is kept on private property, such as your driveway. If placement on a public roadway or sidewalk in Montclair is required, check with the local city government or your rental provider regarding street permit requirements.

What materials are restricted from roll-off dumpsters in Montclair?

Items such as hazardous chemicals, paint cans, motor oil, batteries, propane tanks, and biohazardous waste are strictly prohibited in roll-off dumpsters. Depending on the service provider, additional items may be prohibited to comply with local regulations and environmental laws.