Dumpster rentals in Milford, CT typically range between $405 and $797 for 6-yard to 20-yard dumpsters, including 0.5 to 4 tons of disposal weight for 7 to 21 days. To see live rates for your project, compare real-time prices below and reserve your dumpster online today from a top local provider.

Typical dumpster prices in Milford

SizePrice rangeIncluded weightIncluded time
6 – 11 yard$405 – $6010.5 - 2 tons7 - 21 days
14 – 20 yard$593 – $7972 - 4 tons7 - 21 days
6 – 11 yard dumpster$405 – $601
Included weight0.5 - 2 tons
Included time7 - 21 days
14 – 20 yard dumpster$593 – $797
Included weight2 - 4 tons
Included time7 - 21 days

Sponsored service providers

18142, 40080, 38773, 25165, 28666, 19014, 28802, 20215, 22965, 23801, 20639, 30453, 16551, 37939, 18636, 21454, 39071, 38743, 16903, 37937, 30740, 34419, 16025, 30317, 34323, 35975, 23042, 16264, 30839, 23052, 16614, 15500, 24435

All "Dumpster Rental" service providers in Milford, CT - October 2026

The Connecticut Carting Company, Inc.

Milford, CT
5.0
(6)

Connecticut Carting Company is a a reliable dumpster rental company that offers 10 yard, 20 yard, and 30 yard containers. We cater to meet the needs of our... more

TC

Lukas Renovations and Dumpster Rental

Fairfield, CT

Choosing a reliable dumpster rental shouldn't feel like a hassle, which is why Lukas Renovations and Dumpster Rental cuts out the brokers to deal with... more

LR

Summit Carting

Milford, CT

We make renting a container a simple, blue-collar transaction—no hidden fees, just reliable service you can set your watch to. Summit Carting has become... more

SC

Associated Refuse Haulers

Sandy Hook, CT
5.0
(8)
  • 10 Yard
  • 12 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Top-notch customer service
  • Environmentally friendly
  • Professional and reliable

"I was doing some household cleanup and needed a 20 yard dumpster. I rented mine from Associated Refuse Haulers and everything went well throughout the process.... more

Associated Refuse Haulers logo

RRJ Associates

Wallingford, CT

At RRJ Associates, we are a locally owned and operated team based right here in Wallingford, Connecticut, and we take immense pride in providing top-notch... more

RA

Miller Carting LLC

East Haven, CT
5.0
(6)
  • 8 Yard
  • 10 Yard
  • 12 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Family owned and operated
  • Serving Southern Connecticut

"Our children went away to college and we needed to do a total clean out of the house to have a fresh start. Miller Carting... more

Miller Carting LLC logo

Sweitzer Waste

Clinton, CT
  • 10 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Over 25 years in business
  • Online booking
  • Eco-friendly recycling

Our flexible dumpster rental service allows you to manage waste on your own terms, whether you are located in the heart of the Clinton Center... more

Sweitzer Waste logo

Solari Brothers Carting LLC

Old Saybrook, CT
4.9
(7)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • Locally owned

"I was doing some basic clean up on my house and needed a 10 yard dumpster to complete the job. Everything went quite well with Solari... more

Solari Brothers Carting LLC logo

Grillo Services

Milford, CT
5.0
(9)

Since 1993, Grillo Services has proudly offered great rates and fast service on roll-off dumpsters. We currently offer several popular sizes to accommodate any size project,... more

GS

Dan's Demolition - Dan's Dump Runs

Milford, CT
5.0
(8)
  • 8 Yard
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • Veteran owned and operated
  • Operating 7 days a week

Dan’s Dump Runs is your trusted source for all your dumpster rental needs. We offer a large range of dumpster rental sizes and are... more

DD

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a dumpster rental cost in Milford?

Renting a dumpster in Milford, CT typically costs from $405 to $797, depending on dumpster size, the amount of debris weight included (0.5 to 4 tons), and rental period (7 to 21 days).

What dumpster sizes can I rent in Milford?

Local haulers in Milford most commonly rent 10 to 40 cubic yard dumpsters. Hometown currently has pricing for 6-yard to 20-yard containers. These dumpster sizes cover the vast majority of residential cleanouts, roofing jobs, and remodeling projects. To rent a different size, select "Get pricing & availability" from any service provider to get a quote.

How long is the standard dumpster rental period in Milford?

Most dumpster rentals in Milford include a standard rental period of 7 to 21 days. If you need more time to complete your project, extra days can typically be added for around $12 per day.

How do weight limits work for dumpsters in Milford?

Your rental rate includes a specific tonnage allowance (typically 0.5 to 4 tons). If your debris weighs more than the limit when hauled to the local transfer station, an overage fee averaging $167 per ton will be added to the final bill.

Do I need a permit to put a dumpster on the street in Milford?

You do not need a permit if the dumpster is kept on private property, such as your driveway. If placement on a public roadway or sidewalk in Milford is required, check with the local city government or your rental provider regarding street permit requirements.

What materials are restricted from roll-off dumpsters in Milford?

Items such as hazardous chemicals, paint cans, motor oil, batteries, propane tanks, and biohazardous waste are strictly prohibited in roll-off dumpsters. Depending on the service provider, additional items may be prohibited to comply with local regulations and environmental laws.