Dumpster rental prices in New Haven, CT typically range from $405 to $935, depending on container size, included weight allowance (0.5 to 4 tons), and rental duration (7 to 21 days). Ready to start your project? Compare real-time pricing below to book directly with top-rated local haulers.

Typical dumpster prices in New Haven

SizePrice rangeIncluded weightIncluded time
6 – 11 yard$405 – $5700.5 - 2 tons7 - 21 days
14 – 20 yard$593 – $7972.5 - 4 tons7 - 21 days
30 yard$789 – $9353 - 4 tons14 - 21 days
6 – 11 yard dumpster$405 – $570
Included weight0.5 - 2 tons
Included time7 - 21 days
14 – 20 yard dumpster$593 – $797
Included weight2.5 - 4 tons
Included time7 - 21 days
30 yard dumpster$789 – $935
Included weight3 - 4 tons
Included time14 - 21 days

Sponsored service providers

18142, 40080, 38773, 25165, 28666, 19014, 28802, 20215, 32599, 40177, 22965, 23801, 20639, 16551, 37939, 18636, 21454, 39071, 38743, 16903, 37947, 37937, 30740, 34419, 16025, 34323, 35975, 26268, 16264, 30839, 23052, 16614

All "Dumpster Rental" service providers in New Haven, CT - October 2026

The Connecticut Carting Company, Inc.

Milford, CT
5.0
(6)

Connecticut Carting Company is a a reliable dumpster rental company that offers 10 yard, 20 yard, and 30 yard containers. We cater to meet the needs of our... more

TC

Lukas Renovations and Dumpster Rental

Fairfield, CT

Choosing a reliable dumpster rental shouldn't feel like a hassle, which is why Lukas Renovations and Dumpster Rental cuts out the brokers to deal with... more

LR

Summit Carting

Milford, CT

We make renting a container a simple, blue-collar transaction—no hidden fees, just reliable service you can set your watch to. Summit Carting has become... more

SC

Associated Refuse Haulers

Sandy Hook, CT
5.0
(8)
  • 10 Yard
  • 12 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Top-notch customer service
  • Environmentally friendly
  • Professional and reliable

"I was doing some household cleanup and needed a 20 yard dumpster. I rented mine from Associated Refuse Haulers and everything went well throughout the process.... more

Associated Refuse Haulers logo

RRJ Associates

Wallingford, CT

At RRJ Associates, we are a locally owned and operated team based right here in Wallingford, Connecticut, and we take immense pride in providing top-notch... more

RA

Miller Carting LLC

East Haven, CT
5.0
(6)
  • 8 Yard
  • 10 Yard
  • 12 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Family owned and operated
  • Serving Southern Connecticut

"Our children went away to college and we needed to do a total clean out of the house to have a fresh start. Miller Carting... more

Miller Carting LLC logo

Sweitzer Waste

Clinton, CT
  • 10 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Over 25 years in business
  • Online booking
  • Eco-friendly recycling

Our flexible dumpster rental service allows you to manage waste on your own terms, whether you are located in the heart of the Clinton Center... more

Sweitzer Waste logo

Solari Brothers Carting LLC

Old Saybrook, CT
4.9
(7)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • Locally owned

"I was doing some basic clean up on my house and needed a 10 yard dumpster to complete the job. Everything went quite well with Solari... more

Solari Brothers Carting LLC logo

Windsor Sanitation

Bloomfield, CT
5.0
(1)
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • Family owned and operated
  • Serving Central Connecticut

"Our office had been dealing with a dumpster issue for months. I explained the issue to Jordan and he went above and beyond to fix... more

WS

K2 Dumpster Rental

Clinton, CT

Booking a reliable dumpster rental throughout the Sound towns is straightforward and easy. K2 Dumpster Rental offers multiple convenient sizes, including 10-, 15-, and 20-yard... more

KD

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a dumpster in New Haven?

The cost to rent a dumpster in New Haven varies by size and weight allowance. On average, local prices range from $405 for smaller containers up to $935 for larger containers.

How long can I keep a dumpster in New Haven?

The typical rental period in New Haven ranges from 7 to 21 days. If your project takes longer, extension days are available for an average of $11 per additional day.

What happens if I go over the dumpster's included weight?

Every rental includes a baseline weight limit (typically 0.5 to 4 tons depending on container size). If your load exceeds this limit, local waste processing plants charge overage fees. In New Haven, overage fees average $161 per extra ton.

Do I need a city permit to rent a dumpster in New Haven?

If the dumpster sits entirely on private property (like your driveway or private job site), generally no permit is required. However, if the dumpster must be placed on a public street, alley, or sidewalk in New Haven, a local municipal right-of-way permit may be necessary before delivery.

Are there any hidden fees with dumpster rentals in New Haven?

Standard quotes generally cover delivery, pickup, rental duration, and an amount of included debris weight. Additional charges only apply if you exceed your included debris weight, keep the dumpster beyond the included rental period, require a public street permit, or dispose of prohibited materials.

Which dumpster size is best for my project in New Haven?

Matching the right dumpster size to your job keeps costs low and avoids second-haul fees: Small (10-yard): Ideal for heavy debris (dirt/concrete), small bathroom remodels, or garage cleanouts. Medium (20-yard): Great for deck removals, carpet replacement, roof tear-offs, or multi-room cleanouts. Large (30-yard): Best for full home additions, major estate cleanouts, or large construction jobs. Very Large (40-yard): Designed for full commercial teardowns, major storm cleanups, or large-scale demolition.

What items are prohibited in roll-off dumpsters in New Haven?

Hazardous materials (paints, solvents, oils), flammable liquids, asbestos, car batteries, propane tanks, and medical waste cannot be placed in dumpsters. Certain items like tires, appliances, or mattresses may be allowed but might incur extra handling fees from local landfills. Each service provider has their own list of disallowed items that can be referenced at the time you book the dumpster.