Dumpster rental prices in Smyrna, DE typically range from $502 to $817, depending on container size, included weight allowance (1 to 3 tons), and rental duration (10 to 14 days). Ready to start your project? Compare real-time pricing below to book directly with top-rated local haulers.

Typical dumpster prices in Smyrna

SizePrice rangeIncluded weightIncluded time
10 – 11 yard$502 – $5701 - 1.5 tons10 - 14 days
14 – 20 yard$581 – $6881.5 - 2 tons10 - 14 days
30 yard$750 – $8173 tons14 days
10 – 11 yard dumpster$502 – $570
Included weight1 - 1.5 tons
Included time10 - 14 days
14 – 20 yard dumpster$581 – $688
Included weight1.5 - 2 tons
Included time10 - 14 days
30 yard dumpster$750 – $817
Included weight3 tons
Included time14 days

Sponsored service providers

36896, 36070, 30988, 24855, 24182, 23301, 22507, 21968, 21758, 19771, 16435

All "Dumpster Rental" service providers in Smyrna, DE - October 2026

Daytime Construction

Monroe, NJ

Whether you’re cleaning out your home, remodeling, or managing a jobsite, Daytime Construction makes dumpster rental easy. We offer flexible sizes, fast delivery, and... more

DC

Clean & Green Landscaping & Junk Removal

Newark, DE

Clean & Green Landscaping and Junk Removal provides dependable truck and dump trailer services for all your landscaping and junk hauling needs. Located in Newark, Delaware,... more

CG

Complete Rolloff Services

Kennedyville, MD

Complete Rolloff Services (CRS) provides customers with a rolloff container rental experience that’s faster, easier, and cleaner than you’ll find with other suppliers.... more

CR

WRS Dumpster Rental

Smyrna, DE
3.9
(6)
  • 10 Yard
  • 15 Yard
  • 20 Yard
  • 30 Yard
  • 40 Yard
  • Family owned and operated
  • 25+ years of experience
  • Upfront pricing

"I did a renovation project and house cleanup, and I needed a 10 yarder to haul away the resulting debris. WRS Dumpster delivered one on time,... more

WRS Dumpster Rental logo

A1 Services General LLC

Wilmington, DE
5.0
(4)

A-1 Services General LLC has proudly served Delaware and Maryland residents with affordable waste management services since 1975. We currently offer responsive and flexible dumpster rental... more

AS

Delaware Dumpster Rentals

Middletown, DE

Count on the hardworking team at Delaware Dumpster Rentals to accommodate all of your bulk waste removal needs. We offer fast and reliable dumpster rental,... more

DD

Seagull Disposal

Salisbury, MD

The expert team at Seagull Disposal offers a full-service waste hauling solution for residential and commercial customers. We strive to meet, and exceed, our customers’... more

SD

Can-Do Service Inc

New Castle, DE

CAN-DO Services Inc., provides prompt, reliable roll-off dumpster rental services for construction job sites, commercial locations, and residential projects and cleanouts. We offer a full... more

CS

First State Roll Off

Townsend, DE
5.0
(8)

First State Roll-Off is a small, locally owned business that offers 10, 15, 20, and 30 yard dumpster rentals at an honest and fair price point. We pick up... more

FS

Zarko Enterprises

Bridgeton, NJ

The dumpster rental experts at Zarko Enterprises have the equipment and resources to handle even the biggest cleanups. Our professional team strives for complete customer... more

ZE

Orange Cans Inc

Newark, DE
4.8
(5)

Orange Cans is a multi-state operation with the resources and equipment necessary to provide prompt and reliable dumpster rental services in Delaware, Maryland and Pennsylvania.... more

Orange Cans Inc logo

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a dumpster in Smyrna?

The cost to rent a dumpster in Smyrna varies by size and weight allowance. On average, local prices range from $502 for smaller containers up to $817 for larger containers.

How long can I keep a dumpster in Smyrna?

The typical rental period in Smyrna ranges from 10 to 14 days. If your project takes longer, extension days are available for an average of $10 per additional day.

What happens if I go over the dumpster's included weight?

Every rental includes a baseline weight limit (typically 1 to 3 tons depending on container size). If your load exceeds this limit, local waste processing plants charge overage fees. In Smyrna, overage fees average $115 per extra ton.

Do I need a city permit to rent a dumpster in Smyrna?

If the dumpster sits entirely on private property (like your driveway or private job site), generally no permit is required. However, if the dumpster must be placed on a public street, alley, or sidewalk in Smyrna, a local municipal right-of-way permit may be necessary before delivery.

Are there any hidden fees with dumpster rentals in Smyrna?

Standard quotes generally cover delivery, pickup, rental duration, and an amount of included debris weight. Additional charges only apply if you exceed your included debris weight, keep the dumpster beyond the included rental period, require a public street permit, or dispose of prohibited materials.

Which dumpster size is best for my project in Smyrna?

Matching the right dumpster size to your job keeps costs low and avoids second-haul fees: Small (10-yard): Ideal for heavy debris (dirt/concrete), small bathroom remodels, or garage cleanouts. Medium (20-yard): Great for deck removals, carpet replacement, roof tear-offs, or multi-room cleanouts. Large (30-yard): Best for full home additions, major estate cleanouts, or large construction jobs. Very Large (40-yard): Designed for full commercial teardowns, major storm cleanups, or large-scale demolition.

What items are prohibited in roll-off dumpsters in Smyrna?

Hazardous materials (paints, solvents, oils), flammable liquids, asbestos, car batteries, propane tanks, and medical waste cannot be placed in dumpsters. Certain items like tires, appliances, or mattresses may be allowed but might incur extra handling fees from local landfills. Each service provider has their own list of disallowed items that can be referenced at the time you book the dumpster.